THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS
[…] BEFORE
THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS
OF THE OFFICE OF COMPLIANCE
____________________
In the Matter of
Case No. OSH-1017
____________________
DECISION AND ORDER
Preliminary Statement
This matter comes before the Board pursuant to
section 215(c)(4) of the Congressional Accountability Act (2 U.S.C.
1341(c)(4),) which states, inter alia, that with regard to applicable
OSHA standards, "[a]n employing office may request from the Board
an order granting a variance from a standard made applicable by
this section. For the purposes of this section, the Board shall
exercise the authorities granted to the Secretary of Labor in sections
6(b)(6) and 6(d) of the Occupational Safety and Health Act of 1970
(29 U.S.C. 655(b)(6) and 655(d)) to act on any employing office's
request for a variance."
A "Motion for Variance from any Disclosure and
Posting Requirements" was filed by the Capitol Police Board on April
12, 2002 (all subsequent dates are 2002, unless otherwise stated).
On April 16, the Executive Director issued a scheduling order. He