OFFICE OF COMPLIANCE
[…] or to make factual findings of our own. Nor is it our role to decide
whether the earlier adjudication of the overtime work assignment
claim by the Senate Office of Fair Employment Practices was correctly
decided. Rather, under section 406 of the CAA, we perform a limited
appellate function: Specifically, the Board may only "set aside
a decision of a hearing officer if [it] determines that the decision
was --
(1) arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion,
or otherwise not consistent with law;
(2) not made consistent with required procedures;
or
(3) unsupported by substantial evidence."
2 U. S. C. § 1406(c). Moreover, in making these
determinations, the Board "must review the whole record . . . and
due account shall be taken of the rule of prejudicial error." Id.
at § 1406(d). Applying these standards according to their well-accepted
meaning in the law, the Hearing Officer's decision here may not
properly be set aside.
A. The Promotion Claim
First, there is no basis under the standards
set forth in section 406 of the CAA for overturning the Hearing