OFFICE OF COMPLIANCE
[…] CAA, and its specific obligation under the Prevailing Rate Systems
Act. 5 U.S.C. §5349. Under the FSLMRS, as applied by the CAA,
the Employing Office is under a duty to negotiate in good faith
with the representative chosen by covered employees. 5 U.S.C. §7114(a)(4).
The scope of the bargaining obligation is defined in 5 U.S.C. §7102,
which confers upon such covered employees the right through their
representative "to engage in collective bargaining with respect
to conditions of employment." In turn, "conditions of employment"
are defined in 5 U.S.C. §7103(a)(14)(A)-(C) to mean in relevant
part "personnel policies, practices, and matters, whether established
by rule, regulation, or otherwise, affecting working conditions"
with exceptions made for matters that are "specifically provided
for by Federal statute" and for matters relating to certain political
activities or the classification of a job position.
(7) Also excepted from the bargaining obligation are matters