OFFICE OF COMPLIANCE
[…] In that case, the Federal Labor Relations Authority (FLRA) sustained
a negotiability appeal involving the duty to bargain under 5 U.S.C.
§7117 within the context of the prevailing wage requirements
under 5 U.S.C. §5349(a). (6)
The latter statutory provision is significant to the instant case
since it applies to recognized trade or craft employees (such as
the plumbers here) who are employed by certain specifically named
Federal employers including the Bureau of Engraving and Printing
and Office of the Architect of the Capitol. Pursuant to §5349(a),
their pay "shall be fixed and adjusted from time to time as nearly
as is consistent with the public interest in accordance with prevailing
rates." The FLRA held that this statutory language vested the Bureau
with a degree of discretion to ascertain the "prevailing rates"
of comparable jobs and make adjustments in "consistent with the
public interest."
Because there is nothing in the statute to suggest