OFFICE OF COMPLIANCE
[…] the Capitol and other specific agencies of the Legislative and Judicial
branches (as well as the Bureau of Engraving and Printing), Congress
adopted a modified approach. Because such agencies had preexisting
practices for paying their trades and skilled craft workers at prevailing
rates, which practices Congress desired not to disturb, it authorized
their continuation without mandating that these agencies be subject
to the detailed provisions of the PRSA dealing with, among other
things, pay-fixing procedures, retroactive pay, and job grading
and retention.
The applicable section, 5 USC 5349, thus only
requires these agencies to fix and adjust pay "from time to time
as nearly as is consistent with the public interest in accordance
with prevailing rates and in accordance with the such [other] provisions
of the [PRSA] . . . as the pay-fixing authority of each such agency
may determine." Three elements are identifiable in this provision.
The prevailing rate element aims to pay covered employees wages
that are comparable with fellow craft or trades workers in the private
sector. The "public interest" element, which is not specifically