USPTO logo - eagle landing on shining lightbulb with 4 stars below
[…] •   Washington’s Birthday, the third Monday in February.

  •   Memorial Day, the last Monday in May.

  •   Independence Day, July 4.

  •   Labor Day, the first Monday in September.

  •   Columbus Day, the second Monday in October.

  •   Veterans Day, November 11.

  •   Thanksgiving Day, the fourth Thursday in November.

  •   Christmas Day, December 25.

  •   Inauguration Day (January 20 of each fourth year after 1965), except when it falls on a Saturday (see Note below).

As to the observance of holidays that fall on Saturday, 5 U.S.C. §6103 also provides:

(b)(1) Instead of a holiday that occurs on a Saturday, the Friday immediately before is a legal public holiday....

NOTE:  If Inauguration Day (January 20 of each fourth year after 1965) falls on a Saturday, the preceding Friday is not a legal public holiday for purposes of 35 U.S.C. §21.  When Inauguration Day falls on Sunday, the next succeeding day selected for the public observance of the inauguration of the President is a legal public holiday.  5 U.S.C. §6103(c).