Office of Compliance Seal
[…] Section 225(f) of the CAA provides that, "[e]xcept where inconsistent with definitions and exemptions provided in this Act, the definitions and exemptions in [WARN] shall apply under this Act." 2 U.S.C. § 1361(f).

Sections 205(c) and 304(a) of the CAA directs the Board of Directors of the Office of Compliance established under the CAA to issue regulations implementing section 205 of the CAA. 2 U.S.C. §§ 1315(c), 1384(a). Section 205(c) further states that such regulations "shall be the same as substantive regulations promulgated by the Secretary of Labor to implement the statutory provisions referred to in subsection (a) except insofar as the Board may determine, for good cause shown and stated together with the regulation, that a modification of such regulations would be more effective for the implementation of the rights and protections under this section." 2 U.S.C. § 1315(c).

To obtain input from interested persons on the content of these regulations, the Board published for comment a Notice of Proposed Rulemaking in the Congressional Record, 141 Cong. Rec. S17652 (daily ed., Nov. 28, 1995), inviting comments regarding the proposed regulations.