As of October 2004
(For all Local Operating Procedures, click here)
Office of the Chief Immigration
Judge
5107 Leesburg Pike, Suite 2500
Falls Church, VA
22041
(703) 305-1247
Creppy,
Michael J., Chief Immigration Judge
Pullen, Thomas L, Deputy Chief
Immigration Judge
O'Leary, Brian M., Deputy Chief Immigration
Judge
O'Malley, Brenda, Counsel to the Chief Immigration Judge
Assistant Chief Immigration
Judges
Areas of
Responsibilities
Crosland,
David W.
Dean, Larry R.
Echavarren, Daniel
Greer, Anne J.
McGoings,
Michael C.
Owens, Robert P.
Rahill, Michael F.
Williams, Phillip
T.
Immigration Courts are listed alphabetically first by state, then by city within that state.
Arizona | ||||
Court |
Address |
Immigration
Judges |
Court
Administrator |
Local
Operating Procedures Effective Date |
Eloy | 1705
E. Hanna Rd. Suite 366 Eloy, AZ 85231 (520) 466-3671 |
Davis, John W. Keenan, Sean H. O'Leary, Thomas M. Zlatow, Jeffrey |
Meehan, John A. | September 1, 2001 |
Florence | 3260 N.
Pinal Parkway Ave. Florence, AZ 85232 (520) 868-3341 |
Freerks, LaMonte S. Jefferies, Scott M. |
Patterson, Lizbeth L. | |
Phoenix | 200
East Mitchell Drive, Suite 200 Phoenix, AZ 85012 (602) 640-2747 |
Levay, Dean A. Richardson, John W. |
Patterson, Lizbeth L. | April 8, 1998 |
Tucson | 160 N.
Stone Ave. Suite 300 Tucson, AZ 85701-1502 (520) 670-5212 |
Knuck, Richard H. | Graff, Corey | October 1, 2001 |
California | ||||
Court |
Address |
Immigration
Judges |
Court
Administrator |
Local
Operating Procedures Effective Date |
East Mesa | East
Mesa CCA 446 Alta Road San Diego, CA 92158 (619) 661-3327 |
De Paolo, Zsa Zsa | Perkins, Brent L. |
July 2,
1997 |
El Centro | 1115
North Imperial Avenue El Centro, CA 92243 (760) 353-2328 |
Weil, Jack H. | Dixon, David R. |
No Local Operating Procedures |
Imperial | 2409
La Brucherie Road Imperial, CA 92251 (760) 355-0070 |
James, Dennis R. Staton, Jack W. |
Dixon, David R. | No Local Operating Procedures |
Lancaster | Mira
Loma Facility 45100 N. 60th St., West Lancaster, CA 93536 (661) 942-8633 |
Kilroy, Michael A. Nickerson, Jr., William J. Vicars, Robert O. |
Sosa, Graciela | April 6,
1992 (Uses Los Angeles Rules) |
Los Angeles | 606
S. Olive St., 15th Floor Los Angeles, CA 90014 (213) 894-2811 |
Anderson, David C. Bank, Ira E. Bither, Christine A. Bronzina, Isabel A. DelBene, Charles A. Dunkel-Bradley, Dorothy Einhorn, Bruce J. Fong, Thomas Y.K. Gembacz, Gilbert T. Giattina, Anthony T. Ho, Anna Hrycenko, Ingrid K. Ipema, Jr., Henry P. Latimore, Jan D. Martin, Jr., William J. McDermott, Patrick T. Munoz, Lorraine J. Proctor, George W. Renner, Renee L. Romig, Jeffrey L. Sholomson, Stephen L. Stancill, Christine E. Taylor, John D. Vahid-Tehrani, Gita Walsh, John F. Walton, Richard D. |
Brown, Evelyn Diaz | April 6, 1992 |
San Diego | 401
West "A" Street, Suite 800 San Diego, CA 92101 (619) 557-6052 |
Atenaide, Anthony Bagley, Kenneth A. Barrett, Robert J. Bartolomei, Jr., Richard J. Fernandez, Ignacio P. Williams, John C. |
Perkins, Brent L. | July 2, 1997 |
San Francisco |
550 Kearny
Street, Suite 800
|
DiCostanzo, Lawrence N. Geisse, Loreto Gonzalez, Alberto E. Hayward, Miriam R. Hollis, Wendell A. Keener, Dana Marks King, Carol A. Murry, Anthony S. Phan-Quang, Tue Phillips, Beverley M. Ramirez, Laura L. Simpson, Brian H. Stockton, Bette Kane Teeter, Marilyn J. Webber, Polly A. Yamaguchi, Michael J. Yeargin, Robert |
Perkins, Stephen P. | |
San Pedro | San
Pedro Service Processing Center 2001 Seaside Ave., Rm. 136 San Pedro, CA 90731 (310) 241-2424 |
Peters,
Rose C. Sitgraves, D.D. |
Barrero, Daisy | April 6, 1992 |
Colorado | ||||
Court |
Address |
Immigration
Judges |
Court
Administrator |
Local
Operating Procedures Effective Date |
Denver | Byron
G. Rogers Fed. Building 1961 Stout St., Rm. 1403 Denver, CO 80294 (303) 844-5815 |
Cordova, David J. Livingston, Donn L. Vandello, James P. |
Revelle, Alec | No Local Operating Procedures |
Connecticut | ||||
Court |
Address |
Immigration
Judges |
Court
Administrator |
Local
Operating Procedures Effective Date |
Hartford | AA
Ribicoff Fed. Building & Courthouse 450 Main St., Room 509 Hartford, CT 06103-3015 (860) 240-3881 |
D'Angelo, Matthew J. Straus, Michael W. |
Verrillo, Philip | August 9, 1999 |
Florida | ||||
Court |
Address |
Immigration
Judges |
Court
Administrator |
Local
Operating Procedures Effective Date |
Bradenton | 515
11th Street West, Bldg. A, Room 300 Bradenton, FL 34205 (941) 749-1044 |
McHugh, R.
Kevin |
Spreyne, George A. | No Local Operating Procedures |
Miami |
One Riverview Square |
Alexander, Scott G. Bradley, Kevin G. Chapa, Teofilo Coleman, Sandra S. Dowell, J. Daniel Ford, Rex J. Hanson, Mahlon F. Horn, Michael C. Kleinfeld, Seymour R. Lane, Denise A. Marks Mander, Stephen E. McCormack, Nancy R. Miranda, Pedro A. Opaciuch, John Randall, Anthony J. Sanders, Charles J. Slavin, Denise N. Solow, Bruce W. Sonom, Ronald G. Sukkar, Elisa M. Torreh-Bayouth, Lilliana |
Ringstad, Michael T. | |
Miami | Krome
North Processing Center 18201 SW 12th St. Miami, FL 33194 (305) 530-7196 |
Foster, Neale S. Hurewitz, Kenneth S. |
Spreyne, George A. | No Local Operating Procedures |
Orlando | 5449
South Semoran Blvd., Suite 200 Orlando, FL 32822 (407) 648-6565 |
Ghartey, Victoria L. Ortiz-Segura, Rafael B. Smith, Renetta |
Spreyne, George A. | No Local Operating Procedures |
Georgia | ||||
Court |
Address |
Immigration
Judges |
Court
Administrator |
Local
Operating Procedures Effective Date |
Atlanta |
Martin
Luther King Jr. Federal Bldg. |
Cassidy,
William A. |
Cynthia Sims |
No Local Operating Procedures |
Hawaii | ||||
Court |
Address |
Immigration
Judges |
Court
Administrator |
Local
Operating Procedures Effective Date |
Honolulu |
PJKK
Federal Building |
Dias, Dayna |
Takemoto, Beverly |
March 15, 1999 |
Illinois | ||||
Court |
Address |
Immigration
Judges |
Court
Administrator |
Local
Operating Procedures Effective Date |
Chicago |
55 East
Monroe St., Suite 1900 |
Brahos, O.
John |
Epstein, Christine |
August 28, 1992 |
Louisiana | ||||
Court |
Address |
Immigration
Judges |
Court
Administrator |
Local
Operating Procedures Effective Date |
New Orleans | One
Canal Place 365 Canal Street, Suite 2450 New Orleans, LA 70130 (504) 589-3992 |
Mobley, Lynda C. | July 1, 1998 | |
Oakdale |
1900 E.
Whatley Road Mailing
Address: |
Duck,
Jr., John A. Reese, Agnelis L. Wiegand III, Charles A. |
Moore, Melba B. |
No Local Operating Procedures |
Maryland | ||||
Court |
Address |
Immigration
Judges |
Court
Administrator |
Local
Operating Procedures Effective Date |
Baltimore | George Fallon Federal Building 31 Hopkins Plaza, Rm. 440 Baltimore, MD 21201 (410) 962-3092 |
Barrett, Bruce M. Dornell, Lisa Dufresne, Jill H. Gossart, Jr., John F. |
Brenda Cook | March 1, 1998 |
Massachusetts | ||||
Court |
Address |
Immigration
Judges |
Court
Administrator |
Local
Operating Procedures Effective Date |
Boston | JFK
Federal Building 15 New Sudbury St., Room 320 Boston, MA 02203 (617) 565-3080 |
Cramer, Francis L. Gagnon, Paul M. Klein, Eliza C. Ragno, Thomas M. Shapiro, Leonard I. Sheppard, Patricia M.B. |
Halpin, Robert | March 1, 1999 |
Michigan | ||||
Court |
Address |
Immigration
Judges |
Court
Administrator |
Local
Operating Procedures Effective Date |
Detroit | Brewery Park II 1155 Brewery Park Blvd, Suite 450 Detroit, MI 48207 (313) 226-2603 |
Hacker,
Elizabeth A. |
Roberts, Sandra L. | April 26, 1999 |
Minnesota | ||||
Court |
Address |
Immigration
Judges |
Court
Administrator |
Local
Operating Procedures Effective Date |
Bloomington | 7850
Metro Parkway, Suite 320 Bloomington, MN 55425 (612) 725-3765 |
Dierkes,
Joseph R. |
Ponce de Leon, Daniel | July 28, 1999 |
Nevada | ||||
Court |
Address |
Immigration
Judges |
Court
Administrator |
Local
Operating Procedures Effective Date |
Las Vegas | 3365
Pepper Lane, Suite 200 Las Vegas, NV 89120 (702) 458-0227 |
Gastley,
Harry L. |
Newsome, Rachel | November 15, 2001 |
New Jersey | ||||
Court |
Address |
Immigration
Judges |
Court
Administrator |
Local
Operating Procedures Effective Date |
Elizabeth | 625 Evans St, Room
148A Elizabeth, NJ 07201 (973) 693-4113 |
Reichenberg, Margaret R. |
Graves, Fletcher | No Local Operating Procedures |
Newark |
970 Broad
Street, Room 1135 |
Cabrera, Esmeralda
Dogin, Henry S. Garcy, Annie S. Meisner, Daniel A. Pugliese, Eugene Riefkohl, Alberto J. Strasser, William K. |
McLaughlin, Charlene |
September 1, 1996 |
New York | ||||
Court |
Address |
Immigration
Judges |
Court
Administrator |
Local
Operating Procedures Effective Date |
Batavia |
4250
Federal Drive, Room F108 |
Reid, John B. | Somerville, Gary M. |
July 1,
2003 |
Buffalo | 130 Delaware Ave,
Suite 410 Buffalo, NY 14202 (716) 551-3442 |
Montante, Jr., Philip
J. Rocco, Michaelangelo |
Somerville, Gary M. | |
Fishkill | Downstate Correctional Facility Red Schoolhouse Rd. Fishkill, NY 12524 (845) 831-3657 |
Bonita III, Thomas J. | April 15,
1993 (Uses New York Rules) | |
Jamaica | Queens
Wackenhut Facility 182-22 150th Ave., 2nd Floor Jamaica, NY 11413 (718) 995-5323 |
Abrams, Steven R. | Graves, Fletcher | April 15,
1993 (Uses New York Rules) |
New York City | 26
Federal Plaza, 12th Floor, Room 1237 New York, NY 10278 (917) 454-1040 |
Bain,
Terry A. Brennan, Noël A. Bukszpan, Joanna M. Burr, Sarah M. Chase, Jeffrey S. Chew, George T. DeFonzo, Paul A. Elstein, Annette S. Ferris, Noel Anne Gordon-Uruakpa, Vivienne E. Hladylowycz, Roxanne C. Holmes-Simmons, Theresa Hom, Sandy K. Jankun, William F. Laforest, Brigitte Lamb, Elizabeth A. McManus, Margaret Morace, Philip L. Nelson, Barbara A. Opaciuch, Adam Rohan, Patricia A. Schoppert, Douglas B. Sichel, Helen Van Wyke, William P. Videla, Gabriel C. Weisel, Robert D. |
Pacitto, Star B. | April 15, 1993 |
Ulster | Ulster
Correctional Facility Berme Road P.O. Box 800 Napanoch, NY 12458 (845) 647-5506 |
Miller, Joe D. | Bonita III, Thomas J. | May 21, 1996 |
Varick Street |
201 Varick
Street, Room 1140 |
Page,
Alan L. Vomacka, Alan A. |
Bonita III, Thomas J. |
Oregon | ||||
Court |
Address |
Immigration
Judges |
Court
Administrator |
Local
Operating Procedures Effective Date |
Portland | 1220
S.W. Third Avenue, Suite 218 Portland, OR 97204 (503) 326-6341 |
Bennett, Michael H. |
Neifert, Joseph A. | October 14, 1997 |
Pennsylvania | ||||
Court |
Address |
Immigration
Judges |
Court
Administrator |
Local
Operating Procedures Effective Date |
Philadelphia | 1600
Callowhill Street, Suite 400 Philadelphia, PA 19130 (215) 656-7000 |
Ferlise,
Donald V |
Edwards, R. Elliott | August 16, 1999 |
York |
3400
Concord Road, Suite #2 Mailing
Address |
Durling, Walter A. Sease, Grace A. |
Russelburg, Mark | March 25, 2002 |
Puerto Rico | ||||
Court |
Address |
Immigration
Judges |
Court
Administrator |
Local
Operating Procedures Effective Date |
Guaynabo (San Juan) | San
Patricio Office Center #7 Tabonuco Street, Room 401 Guaynabo, PR 00968-4605 (787) 749-4386 |
Lopez-Defillo, Irma |
Torres, Milagros |
No Local Operating Procedures |
Tennessee | ||||
Court |
Address |
Immigration
Judges |
Court
Administrator |
Local
Operating Procedures Effective Date |
Memphis | Clifford B. Davis Federal Bldg. 167 North Main, Room 460 Memphis, TN 38103 (901) 544-3818 |
Burman,
Lawrence O. |
Davis, J. Thomas |
September 27, 1999 |
Texas | ||||
Court |
Address |
Immigration
Judges |
Court
Administrator |
Local
Operating Procedures Effective Date |
Dallas | 1100 Commerce Street,
Suite 404 Dallas, TX 75242 (214) 767-1814 |
Copeland,
Cary H. |
Silverberg, Eric |
August 5, 1999 |
El Paso |
700 E. San
Antonio St., Suite 675 |
Burkholder, Gary
D. Ozmun, Richard R. |
Baeza, Theresa N. | No Local Operating Procedures |
El Paso | Service Processing Center 8915 Montana Avenue El Paso, TX 79925 (915) 225-0750 |
Abbott, William L | Baeza, Theresa N. | No Local Operating Procedures |
Harlingen | 201 E. Jackson
Avenue Harlingen, TX 78550 (956) 427-8580 |
Ayala,
David Burkhart, Margaret D. Tovar, Eleazar |
Garza, Celeste G. | No Local Operating Procedures |
Houston | 2320 LaBranch Street,
Room 2235 Houston, TX 77004 (713) 718-3870 |
Benton, Jimmie L. Law, Philip S. Peterson, William C. Yam, Mimi S. Yates, Clarease Rankin Zimmer, William K. |
Sherman, Dina P. | May 30, 2000 |
Houston | Houston Service
Processing Center 15850 Export Plaza Dr. Houston, TX 77032 (281) 987-2112 |
Yarbrough, Susan L. | Sherman, Dina P. | May 30,
2000 (Uses Houston Rules) |
Los Fresnos |
Port Isabel
Processing Center Mailing
Address: |
Achtsam, Howard E. | Garza, Celeste G. | No Local Operating Procedures |
San Antonio | 800 Dolorosa Street,
Suite 300 San Antonio, TX 78207 (210) 472-6637 |
Carté, John
D. Castro, Susan E. McPhaul, Glenn P. Van Winkle, Howard W. Zuniga, Bertha A. |
Hicks, Marion | March 1, 2004 |
Virginia | ||||
Court
|
Address
|
Immigration Judges
|
Court
Administrator
|
Local
Operating Procedures
Effective Date |
Arlington | 901 N. Stuart St., Suite
1300 Arlington, VA 22203 (703) 235-2307 |
Baxter, Laura
A. |
Egozcue, Joseph |
May 1, 1992 |
Headquarters | 5107 Leesburg Pike, Suite
1905 Falls Church, VA 22041 (703) 605-0273 |
Adkins-Blanch,
Chuck |
Sullivan, Linda (Court Coordinator) |
Washington | ||||
Court |
Address |
Immigration
Judges |
Court
Administrator |
Local
Operating Procedures Effective Date |
Seattle | 1000 Second Ave.,
Ste. 2500 Seattle, WA 98104 (206) 553-5953 |
Kandler,
Edward R. |
Neifert, Joseph A. |
February 1, 2001 | May 1, 1992