USDA logo
[…] (Sect. 3.89 (a)).

(b) Any dealer or exhibitor offering a nonhuman primate to a carrier or intermediate handler for transportation in commerce must securely attach to the outside of the primary enclosure used for transporting the nonhuman primate, written instructions for a 24 hour period for the in-transit food and water requirements of the nonhuman primate(s) contained in the enclosure. The instructions must be attached in a manner that makes them easily noticed and read. (Sect. 3.89 (b)).

Subpart E - Marine Mammals.

Section 3.101 Facilities, general.

(b) Water and power supply. ".... Written contingency plans must be submitted to and approved by Veterinary Services regarding emergency sources of water and electric power in the event of failure of the primary sources, when such failure could reasonably be expected to be detrimental to the good health and well-being of the marine mammal housed therein." (Sect. 3.101 (b)). (The plan should be submitted to the REAC Sector Supervisor for approval).

Section 3.106 Water quality.

(a) General. "The primary enclosure shall not contain water which would be detrimental to the health of the marine mammal contained therein."