USDA logo
[…] (b) Any research facility offering a nonhuman primate to a carrier or intermediate handler for transportation in commerce must securely attach to the outside of the primary enclosure used for transporting the nonhuman primate, written instructions for a 24-hour period for the in-transit food and water requirements of the nonhuman primate(s) contained in the enclosure. The instructions must be attached in a manner that makes them easily noticed and read.

Section 3.106 Water quality - marine mammals.

(b) Bacterial standards.

(3) "Water samples shall be taken and tested at least weekly for coliform count and at least daily for pH and any chemical additives (e.g. chlorine and copper) that are added to the water to maintain water quality standards .... Records must be kept documenting the time when all such samples were taken and the results of the sampling. Records of all such test results shall be maintained by management for a 1-year period and must be made available for inspection on request."

Section 3.110 Veterinary care - marine mammals.

(d) "A complete necropsy must be conducted by or under the direct supervision of a veterinarian on all marine mammals that die in captivity.