USDA logo
[…] Section 2.33 Attending veterinarian and adequate veterinary care.

(a) Each research facility shall have an attending veterinarian who shall provide adequate veterinary care to the animals in compliance with this section:

(1) Each research facility shall employ an attending veterinarian under formal arrangements. In the case of a part-time attending veterinarian or consultant arrangement, the formal arrangements shall include a written program of veterinary care an d regularly scheduled visits to the research facility.

Section 2.35 Recordkeeping requirements.

(a) "The research facility shall maintain the following IACUC records:"

(1) "Minutes of IACUC meetings, including records of attendance, activities of the Committee, and Committee deliberations;"

(2) "Records of proposed activities involving animals and proposed significant changes in activities involving animals, and whether IACUC approval was given or withheld; and"

(3) "Records of semiannual IACUC reports and recommendations (including minority views), prepared in accordance with the requirements of section 2.31(c)(3) of this subpart, and forwarded to the Institutional Official."