USDA logo
[…] Excluded from this definition, at the present time, are birds, rats of the genus Rattus and mice of th e genus Mus bred for use in research, horses not used for research purposes, and other farm animals used for food, fiber, or production purposes (see definition is section 1.1).

"Field study means any study conducted on free-living wild animals in their natural habitat, which does not involve an invasive procedure, and which does not harm or materially alter the behavior of the animals under study." (Sect. 1.1)

Section 2.31 (c)(2) requires the Institutional Animal Care and Use Committee (IACUC) to: "Inspect, at least once every six months, all of the research facility`s animal facilities, including animal study areas, using Title 9, Chapter 1, Subchapter A - Animal Welfare, as a basis for evaluation; Provided, however, That animal areas containing free-living wild animals in their natural habitat need not be included in such inspection:".

Section 2.31 (c)(6) and (7) requires the IACUC to review and approve, or make modifications to, proposed and ongoing activities related to the care and use of animals as specified in section 2.31(d).