USDA logo
[…] Section numbers are provided for reference to the actual wording of each requirement (see NOTE on last page).

"Animal" is generally defined as any warm-blooded animal used for research, teaching, testing, experimentation, or exhibition purposes, or as a pet. Excluded from this definition, at the present time, are birds, rats of the genus Rattus and mice of th e genus Mus bred for use in research, horses not used for research purposes, and other farm animals used for food, fiber, or production purposes (see definition is section 1.1).

"Field study means any study conducted on free-living wild animals in their natural habitat, which does not involve an invasive procedure, and which does not harm or materially alter the behavior of the animals under study." (Sect. 1.1)