USDA logo
[…] If the Administrator notifies a facility that specified records are to be retained pending an investigation or proceeding, the facility shall hold those records until their disposition is authorized by the Administrator. (Sect.2.80 (b)).

Subpart H - Compliance With Standards and Holding Period.

Section 2.102 Holding facility.

(a) "If any dealer or exhibitor obtains prior approval of the APHIS, REAC Sector Supervisor, he may arrange to have another person hold animals for the required period provided for in paragraph (a) of section 2.101: Provided, That:" (Sect.2.102 (a)).

(1) "The other person agrees in writing to comply with the regulations in part 2 and the standards in part 3 of this subchapter and allow inspection of his premises by an APHIS official during business hours; and" (Sect.2.102 (a)(1)).

(2) The animals remain under the total control and responsibility of the dealer or exhibitor. (Sect.2.102 (a)(2)).

Subpart I - Miscellaneous.

Section 2.125 Information as to business.