USDA logo
[…] (Sect. 2.7 (a)).

Section 2.8 Notification of change of name, address, control, or ownership of business.

"A licensee shall promptly notify the APHIS, REAC Sector Supervisor by certified mail of any change in name, address, management, or substantial control or ownership of his business operation, or of any additional sites, within 10 days of any change." (Sect. 2.8).

Subpart D - Attending Veterinarian and Adequate Veterinary Care.

Section 2.40 Attending veterinarian and adequate veterinary care.

(a) Each dealer or exhibitor shall have an attending veterinarian who shall provide adequate veterinary care to its animals in compliance with this section.

(1) "Each dealer and exhibitor shall employ an attending veterinarian under formal arrangements. In the case of a part-time attending veterinarian or consultant arrangements, the formal arrangements shall include a written program of veterinary care and regularly scheduled visits to the premises of the dealer or exhibitor;...". (Sect.2.40 (a)(1)).

(3) Daily observation of all animals is required to assess their health and well-being.