USDA logo
[…] Section 3.106 Water quality - marine mammals.

(b) Bacterial standards.

(3) "Water samples shall be taken and tested at least weekly for coliform count and at least daily for pH and any chemical additives (e.g. chlorine and copper) that are added to the water to maintain water quality standards .... Records must be kept documenting the time when all such samples were taken and the results of the sampling. Records of all such test results shall be maintained by management for a 1-year period and must be made available for inspection on request."

Section 3.110 Veterinary care - marine mammals.

(d) "A complete necropsy must be conducted by or under the direct supervision of a veterinarian on all marine mammals that die in captivity. A necropsy report must be prepared by the veterinarian listing all pathological lesions observed and givin g the apparent cause of death. All diagnostic tests conducted on post mortem specimens shall be listed in the report, and the results of each test recorded. The management of the facility at which the marine mammal died, must maintain the necropsy records for a period of 3 years and present them to Department inspectors when requested."

Section 3.139 Food and water requirements - transportation of other animals.