USDA logo
[…] (Sect. 3.89 (b)).

Subpart E - Marine Mammals.

Section 3.101 Facilities, general.

(b) Water and power supply. ".... Written contingency plans must be submitted to and approved by Veterinary Services regarding emergency sources of water and electric power in the event of failure of the primary sources, when such failure could reasonably be expected to be detrimental to the good health and well-being of the marine mammal housed therein." (Sect. 3.101 (b)). (The plan should be submitted to the REAC Sector Supervisor for approval).

Section 3.106 Water quality.

(a) General. "The primary enclosure shall not contain water which would be detrimental to the health of the marine mammal contained therein." (3.106 (a)).

(3) "Water samples shall be taken and tested at least weekly for coliform count and at least daily for pH and any chemical additives (e.g. chlorine and copper) that are added to the water to maintain water quality standards.... Records must be kep t documenting the time when all such samples were taken and the results of the sampling. Records of all such test results shall be maintained by management for a 1-year period and must be made available for inspection purposes on request." (3.106 (a)(3)) .

Section 3.110 Veterinary care.

(d) "A complete necropsy must be conducted by or under the direct supervision of a veterinarian on all marine mammals that die in captivity.