USDA logo
[…] The basis of the exemption shall be documented in the approved proposal and must be reviewed at appropriate intervals as determined by the Committee, but not less than annually.

(3) Records of any exemptions must be maintained by the research facility and must be made available to USDA officials or officials of any pertinent funding Federal agency upon request.

Section 3.89 Food and water requirements - transportation.

(a) "....Consignors who are subject to the Animal Welfare regulations (9CFR, Parts 1, 2 and 3) must certify that each nonhuman primate was offered food and potable water within the 4 hours preceding delivery of the nonhuman primate to a carrier or intermediate handler for transportation in commerce, and must certify the date and time the food and potable water was offered, in accordance with section 3.86(c) of this subpart."