USDA logo
[…] (c) Notification of Change of Operation.

(1) "A research facility shall notify the APHIS, REAC Sector Supervisor by certified mail of any change in the name, address, or ownership, or other change in operations affecting its status as a research facility, within 10 days after making such change."

Section 2.31 Institutional Animal Care and Use Committee (IACUC).

(c) IACUC Functions.

(3) "Prepare reports of its evaluations conducted as required by paragraphs (c)(1) and (2) of this section, and submit reports to the Institutional Official of the research facility; ...., the IACUC remains responsible for the evaluations and reports as required by the Act and regulations. The reports shall be reviewed and signed by a majority of the IACUC members and must include any minority views. The reports shall be updated at least once every six months upon completion of the required semiannual evaluations and shall be maintained by the research facility and made available to APHIS and to officials of funding Federal agencies for inspection and copying upon request. The reports must contain a description of the nature and extent of the research facilities adherence to this subchapter, must identify specifically any departures from the provisions of title 9, chapter 1, subchapter A- Animal Welfare, and must state the reasons for each departure. The reports must distinguish significant deficiencies from minor deficiencies. A significant deficiency is one which,.... is or may be a threat to the health or safety of the animals. If program or facility deficiencies are noted, the report must contain a reasonable and specific plan and schedule with dates for correcting each deficiency. Any failure to adhere to the plan and schedule that results in a significant deficiency remaining uncorrected shall be reported in writing within 15 business days by the IACUC, through the Institutional Official, to APHIS and any Federal agency funding that activity;"

(5) "Make recommendations to the Institutional Official regarding any aspect of the research facilities animal program, facilities, or personnel training;".

(d) IACUC Review of activities involving animals.