USDA logo
[…] The basis for exemption must be recorded by the attending veterinarian for each exempted nonhuman primate. Unless the basis for exemption is a permanent condition, the exemption must be reviewed at least every 30 days by the attending veterinarian." (Sect. 3.81 (e)).

(3) Records of any exemptions must be maintained by the dealer or exhibitor and must be made available to USDA officials upon request. (Sect.3.81 (e)(3)).

Section 3.86 Consignment to carriers and intermediate handlers.

(b) "Carriers and intermediate handlers must not accept a nonhuman primate for transport in commerce unless they are provided with the name, address, telephone number, and telex number, if applicable, of the consignee." (3.86 (b)).