USDA logo
[…] All records shall be available for inspection and copying by authorized APHIS or funding Federal agency representatives at reasonable times .... Whenever the Administrator notifies a research facility in writing that specified records shall be retained pending completion of an investigation or proceeding under the Act, the research facility shall hold those records until their disposition is authorized in writing by the Administrator.

Section 2.36 Annual report.

(a) ".... Each reporting facility shall submit an annual report to the APHIS, REAC Sector Supervisor for the State where the facility is located on or before December 1 of each calendar year. The report shall be signed and certified by the CEO or Institutional Official, and shall cover the previous fiscal year."

(b) "The annual report shall: