USDA logo
[…] (Sect. 3.87 (f)).

(g) Accompanying documents and records. Shipping documents that must accompany shipments of nonhuman primates .... must be securely attached in a readily accessible manner to the outside of any primary enclosure that is part of the shipment, in a manner that allows them to be detached for examination and securely reattached .... Instructions for administration of drugs, medication, and other special care must be attached to each primary enclosure in a manner that makes them easy to notice, to detach for examination, and to reattach securely. (Sect. 3.87 (g)).

Section 3.89 Food and water requirements.

(a) ".... Consignors who are subject to Animal Welfare regulations (9 CFR parts 1, 2 and 3) must certify that each nonhuman primate was offered food and potable water within the 4 hours preceding delivery of the nonhuman primate to a carrier or intermediate handler for transportation in commerce, and must certify the date and time the food and potable water was offered, in accordance section 3.86 (c) of this subpart." (Sect. 3.89 (a)).