Animal Welfare; Final Rules; 9 CFR Parts 1 and 2.
[…] The Act requires that each research facility report annually that the provisions of the Act are being followed and that professionally acceptable standards are being followed during research or experimentation (7 U.S.C. 2143(a)(7)(A)). Section 13(a)(7)(B)(iii) of the Act further requires that research facilities provide, as part of their report, "an explanation for any deviation from the standards promulgated under this section." (7 U.S.C. 2143(a)(7)(B)(iii)).