National Endowment for the Arts
[…] Census reports that 57% above the age of four speak English "well to very
well."
The United States is also home to millions of individuals who are "limited
English proficient" (LEP): they cannot speak, read, write or understand
the English language at a level that permits them to interact effectively.
Because of these language differences and their inability to speak or
understand English, LEP persons are often excluded from programs, experience
delays or denials of services, or receive care and services based on inaccurate
or incomplete information.
Section 601 of Title VI of the Civil Rights Act of 1964, 42 U.S.C.
Section 2000d et. seq., states: "No person in the United States shall
on the ground of race, color or national origin, be excluded from participation
in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under
any program or activity receiving Federal financial assistance." Under
Title VI and the Endowment's regulations, a recipient of federal financial
assistance may not, on the basis of race, color, or national origin:
- Deny an individual the right to participate in federally assisted
programs;