APPENDIX III AUTHORITY OF NATIONAL BANKS TO PURCHASE SUBORDINATED SECURITIES REPRESENTING UNDIVIDED INTERESTS IN FARMER MAC POOLS The OCC has determined that a national bank is authorized to purchase a subordinated security that represents an undivided, subordinated interest in a Farmer Mac pool. Although Section 16 of the Glass-Steagall Act, 12 U.S.C. 24 (seventh), restricts, among other things, a national bank's power to purchase securities for its own account, this restriction does not apply to "obligations issued under authority of the Federal Farm Loan Act, as amended . . . ." The Federal Farm Loan Act was repealed by section 5.26(a) of the Farm Credit Act of 1971, Pub.