Table of Decisions and Digests Previous Decision Next Decision Quick List of Decisions and Digests
[…] In support of this position, the Agency relies on 19 U.S.C. § 267, the Back Pay Act and its implementing regulations, and Article 22 of the parties' Agreement.

      19 U.S.C. § 267 concerns overtime and premium pay for Customs employees. As relevant here, section 267(c) provides that the aggregate of overtime and premium pay that a customs officer may receive in any fiscal year may not exceed $25,000. Notwithstanding this statutory limitation, however, the regulations implementing section 267 include a number of exceptions. In particular, 19 C.F.R. § 24.16(h) specifically provides in relevant part:

However, compensation awarded to a Customs Officer for work not performed, which includes overtime awards during military leave or court leave, continuation of pay under workers compensation law, and awards made in accordance with back pay settlements, shall not be applied to any applicable pay cap calculations.

Accordingly, the Agency's assertion that the award is contrary to 19 U.S.C. § 267 and its implementing regulations must be rejected.