Table of Decisions and Digests Previous Decision Next Decision Quick List of Decisions and Digests
[…] In making that assessment, we defer to the arbitrator's underlying factual findings. See id.

B.     The Award Is Not Contrary To Law

      It is well established that 5 U.S.C. § 6323 is the statutory authority for granting military leave to Reservists of the uniformed services and National Guardsmen who are civilian employees of the Federal Government. See National Guard Bureau, 42 FLRA 67. Specifically, with certain exceptions not relevant here, 5 U.S.C. § 6323 entitles Federal Government employees to up to 15 days per fiscal year of "leave without loss in pay, time or performance or efficiency rating for active duty . . . as a Reserve of the armed forces or member of the National guard." A federal employee may receive his or her civilian pay through military leave, for the same period that he or she receives pay from the military for Reserve active duty. [ v55 p768 ]