Table of Decisions and Digests Previous Decision Next Decision Quick List of Decisions and Digests
[…] The Union concludes that these sections' use of the term "service in the uniformed services" to refer to employment rights shows that the Arbitrator erroneously decided that Title 38 only applies when [ v55 p767 ] there has been "a break in employment" or "a military conflict." Id. at 2-3 (citing Award at 7). In addition, the Union contends that the Agency violated 38 U.S.C. § 4301's requirement that employers encourage "non-career service in the uniformed services" by "eliminating or minimizing the disadvantages to civilian careers and employment which can result in such services."