Table of Decisions and Digests Previous Decision Next Decision Quick List of Decisions and Digests
[…] Section 4. To the extent possible, employee performance evaluations shall be made in a fair and objective manner. Evaluations shall be made based on the applications of and consistent with the established performance standards for the position. . . .

Original Award at 3.


Footnote # 2 for 55 FLRA No. 134

   5 U.S.C. § 4302(a) provides, in relevant part:

(a) Each agency shall develop one or more performance appraisal systems which-

      . . . .

(2) encourage employee participation in establishing performance standards[.]

Footnote # 3 for 55 FLRA No. 134

   5 C.F.R. § 430.204(c) provides:

(c) Agencies are encouraged to involve employees in developing and implementing their system(s). When agencies involve employees, the method of involvement should be in accordance with the law.