Table of Decisions and Digests Previous File Next File Quick List of Decisions and Digests
[…] Statement of Position at 5. The terms of the proposal and the Union's statement of meaning, however, indicate that the proposal only applies to certain military assignments, rather than to every assignment. The proposal is expressly limited to circumstances where "the agency decides to afford [technicians] the . . . opportunity to request leave under" section 6323(d). Petition for Review at 2. The proposal would not apply in circumstances where a military commander made a military assignment without providing the opportunity to use leave under section 6323(d). See Response at 5


Footnote # 9 for 55 FLRA No. 153 - Authority's Decision

   Section 6323(d) of title 5 provides:

A military reserve technician . . . is entitled at such person's request to leave without loss of, or reduction in, pay . . . [or leave] for each day, not to exceed 44 workdays in a calendar year, in which such person is on active duty without pay, as authorized by . . . [various sections of] title 10 . . . .

Footnote # 10 for 55 FLRA No. 153 - Authority's Decision

   As Arizona National Guard illustrates, the fact that a proposal relates to the period of civilian status may indicate that the proposal relates to an aspect of civilian employment.