Table of Decisions and Digests Previous File Next File Quick List of Decisions and Digests
[…] Id.

      In this case, the Agency asserts, and the Union does not dispute, that Proposals 1 and 2 affect the Agency's right to determine its organization under section 7106(a)(1) of the Statute and that Proposal 3 affects the Agency's rights to hire and assign, and to select employees under sections 7106(a)(2)(A) and (C). The Union also does not claim that any of these proposals constitutes a procedure or an appropriate arrangement, within the meaning of section 7106(b)(2) or (b)(3). Accordingly, we begin with the Union's assertion that these proposals are negotiable at the election of the Agency under section 7106(b)(1).

      Under section 7106(b)(1) of the Statute, proposals relating to the "numbers, types, and grades of employees or positions assigned to any organizational subdivision" are negotiable at the election of the agency. This phrase applies to the "establishment of staffing patterns, or allo- [ v55 p928 ] cation of staff, for the purpose of an agency's organization and the accomplishment of its work."