Treasury has published guidance (copy attached) describing a certification process that covered financial institutions may use to comply with section 313 pending issuance of regulations by Treasury. See 66 Fed. Reg. 59342 (Nov. 27, 2001) or the Treasury Web site at www.treas.gov/press/releases/po813.htm. Forfeiture of Funds in United States Interbank Accounts; Production of Bank Records (Sec. 319) · Effective Date: Effective immediately, but the section expressly gives covered financial institutions a 60-day grace period, that is until December 25, 2001, to comply. · Section 319: Section (a) provides for forfeiture of a foreign bank's interbank account (The act uses the definition of "interbank account" in 18 USC 984(c)(2)(B), which is "an account held by one financial institution at another financial institution primarily for the purpose of facilitating customer transactions.") in the United States under certain circumstances. Section (b) contains provisions that enhance the ability of bank regulators and law enforcement authorities to obtain certain records from covered financial institutions. - Forfeiture.