DOJ logo Email this Document!
[…] The Identity Theft Act added § 1028(f) which provides that attempts or conspiracies to violate §1028 are subject to the same penalties as those prescribed for substantive offenses under § 1028.

The Identity Theft Act amended § 1028(b)(3) to provide that if the offense is committed to facilitate a drug trafficking crime, or in connection with a crime of violence, or is committed by a person previously convicted of identity theft, the individual is subject to a term of imprisonment of not more than twenty years. The Identity Theft Act also added § 1028(b)(5) which provides for the forfeiture of any personal property used or intended to be used to commit the offense.

Section 1028(d)(3) defines "means of identification", as used in § 1028(a)(7), to include "any name or number that may be used, alone or in conjunction with any other information, to identify a specific individual." It covers several specific examples, such as name, social security number, date of birth, government issued driver’s license and other numbers; unique biometric data, such as fingerprints, voice print, retina or iris image, or other physical representation; unique electronic identification