Award Of Fees And Costs Respondent's counsel requests an approval of a rate of approximately $175.00 per hour. The maximum statutory rate for a fee award under the EAJA, however, is $75.00 per hour,[6] "unless the agency determines by regulation that an increase in the cost of living or a special factor, such as the limited availability of qualified attorneys or agents for the proceedings involved, justifies a higher fee." 5 U.S.C.  504(b)(1)(A)(ii). The Commission's own regulations provide for the same cap on attorney fees. See 17 C.F.R.  201.36(b) ("[n]o award or fee of an attorney or agent under these rules may exceed $75 per hour"). Counsel contends that the $75.00 cap should not apply to actions initiated by the government, and that his expertise and experience as a securities litigator permits an enhanced fee.