U.S. Securities & Exchange Commission
[…] A prevailing applicant may receive an award for fees and expenses incurred in connection with a proceeding . . . unless the position of the Office or Division over which the applicant has prevailed was substantially justified. . . . The burden of proof that an award should not be made to an eligible prevailing applicant is on counsel for an Office or Division of the Commission, which must show that its position was reasonable in law and fact.

17 C.F.R. § 201.35(a).

Applicants under the statute must meet several threshold requirements. First, the EAJA applies only to "adversary adjudication." 5 U.S.C. § 504(a)(1). The EAJA defines an "adversary adjudication" as an "adjudication under section 554 of this title in which the position of the United States is represented by counsel or otherwise." 5 U.S.C. § 504(b)(1)(C). Section 554 covers adjudications required by statute to be determined on the record after opportunity for an agency hearing. 5 U.S.C. § 554(a)(1).