U.S. Securities & Exchange Commission
[…] The Commission also dismissed the case, after granting the Division's petition for review. Richard J. Adams, 66 SEC Docket 1553 (Feb. 11, 1998). The Commission's Rules disfavor further proceedings, such as an evidentiary hearing, on matters at issue in an EAJA application, and emphasize a prompt decision by the administrative law judge. See 17 C.F.R. §§ 201.55, .56. The findings and conclusions in this Decision are based on the record, which includes the record in the original proceeding and filings in the EAJA proceeding. Pursuant to the EAJA, 5 U.S.C. § 504(a)(1), and 17 C.F.R. § 201.35(a), "[t]he burden of proof that an award should not be made to an eligible prevailing applicant is on [the Division]."

JURISDICTION

The application was timely filed. The Commission issued its Order Dismissing Proceedings on February 11, 1998. Although the Division had filed a petition for review, it did not seek reversal of the decision to dismiss the case.