TSC Industries, Inc. v. Northway, Inc., 426 U.S. 438, 445 (1976); accord Basic, Inc. v. Levinson, 485 U.S. 224, 231-32 (1988). 1. Bonds are not tax-exempt Interest on these bonds is taxable because the transaction violated two provisions of the Internal Revenue Code which made them ineligible for tax-exempt status. Section 147(g) provides that "a private activity bond shall not be a qualified [tax exempt] bond if the issuance costs financed by the issue (of which such bond is a part) exceed 2 percent of the proceeds of the issue."-[19]- 26 U.S.C.  147(g). Issuance costs include the cost of lawyers, underwriters, printers, and others concerned with issuance. Tr. 637. Section 142(a) provides that "the term 'exempt facility bond' means any bond issued as part of an issue 95 percent or more of the net proceeds of which are to be used to provide" the financed facility. 26 U.S.C.  142(a).-[20]- The term "provide" means a cost chargeable to the capital account of the facility such as the purchase, construction or rehabilitation cost.