[10]:Frank J. Custable, 51 S.E.C. 855, 860 n.14 (1993). [11]:See Consolidated Investment Services, 61 SEC Docket at 34 (stating that "prior disciplinary history is to be considered in fashioning a sanction," because it "provides evidence of whether an applicant's misconduct is isolated, the sincerity of the applicant's assurance that he will not commit future violations and/or the egregiousness of the applicant's misconduct") (citing Steadman v. SEC, 603 F.2d 1126, 1140 (5th Cir. 1979), aff’d, 450 U.S. 91 (1981)). [12]:Penny Stock Reform Act of 1990, Pub. L. No. 101-492, § 504, 104 Stat. 931, 952 (1990) (codified at 15 U.S.C. § 78o). [13]:See 15 U.S.C. § 78o note (1994) ("Current practices do not adequately regulate the role of ’promoters’ and ’consultants’ in the penny stock market, and many professionals who have been banned from the securities markets have ended up in promoter and consultant roles, contributing substantially to fraudulent and abusive schemes."); H.R. Rep.