U.S. Food and Drug Administration Center for Drug Evaluation and ResearchSkip navigation
[…] See Bristol-Myers Squibb v. Shalala, 91 F.3d 1493 (D.C.Cir. 1996).

3 In theory, the innovator could delay generic competition indefinitely by continuing to make minor - but protectable - changes to the drug, and removing unprotected labeling. If this approach were effective, the Agency also could expect to review many more labeling supplements, possibly for changes that, although sufficiently innovative to warrant patent or exclusivity protection, do not necessarily represent significant improvements in the currently marketed drug.

4 FDA regulations define listed drug at 21 CFR 314.3(b) as "a new drug product that has an effective approval under section 505(c) of the act for safety and effectiveness or under 505(j) of the act, which has not been withdrawn or suspended under section 505(e)(1) through (e)(5) or (j)(5) of the act, and which has not been withdrawn from sale for what FDA has determined are reasons of safety or effectiveness. Listed drug status is evidenced by the drug product's identification as a drug with an effective approval in the current edition of [the Orange Book], or any current supplement thereto." Note: section 505(j)(5) of the Act has been renumbered as 505(j)(6).