U.S. Food and Drug Administration Center for Drug Evaluation and ResearchSkip navigation
[…] The Agency recognized the importance of this practice and concluded that charitable donation of drug samples is permissible under PDMA, provided that a system of controls is in place to provide accountability and oversight for such donations and to minimize the potential for drug diversion.

The requirements for donation of drug samples to charitable institutions are set forth in section 203.39 of the final PDMA rule. "Charitable institution or charitable organization" is defined in section 203.3(f) of the final rule as "a nonprofit hospital, health care entity, organization, institution, foundation, association, or corporation that has been granted an exemption under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954, as amended." Under section 203.39, a charitable institution may receive drug samples donated by a licensed practitioner or another charitable institution for dispensing to its patients, or may donate a drug sample to another charitable institution for dispensing to its patients, provided certain requirements