WEDNESDAY, AUGUST 6 |
10:00 a.m. - 8:00 p.m. |
Initial Check-In |
Tent Outside Hilltop Commons |
1:00 p.m. - 6:00 p.m. |
Moose bucks Maineia (Food
Carts/Music/Magician) |
Outside Hilltop Commons |
6:00 p.m. - 7:00 p.m. |
Coach’s Meeting |
Under the Tent |
7:00 p.m. - 9:00 p.m. |
Debbie Myers Band |
Under the Tent |
9:00 p.m. - 1:00 a.m. |
Disco |
Under the Tent |
THURSDAY, AUGUST 7 |
8:00 a.m. |
Registration |
Under the Tent |
8:30 a.m. |
Trip - Cole Transportation
Museum |
Leaves from Orchard Parking Lot |
9:00 a.m. |
Trip - Cole Transportation
Museum |
Leaves from Orchard Parking Lot |
1:00 p.m. |
Trip - Cole Transportation
Museum |
Leaves from Orchard Parking Lot |
1:30 p.m. |
Trip - Cole Transportation
Museum |
Leaves from Orchard Parking Lot |
7:00 p.m. - 8:00 p.m. |
Opening Ceremony |
Under the Tent |
8:15 p.m. - 10:00pm |
Schooner Fare |
Under the Tent |
10:00 p.m. - 1:00am |
Disco |
Under the Tent |
FRIDAY, AUGUST 8 |
8:00 a.m. |
Trip - Acadia National
Park |
Leaves from Orchard Parking Lot |
8:00 a.m. |
Trip - Skowhegan State
Fair |
Leaves from Orchard Parking Lot |
8:30 a.m. |
Bicycling: ¼ Mile All
Divisions Ambulatory |
Orono High School Athletic Field |
10:00 a.m. |
Bicycling: ½ Mile All
Divisions Ambulatory |
Orono High School Athletic Field |
1:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m. |
Pentathlon All Divisions
All Age groups |
Alfond Stadium |
|
|
|
5:00 p.m. - 7:00 p.m. |
Sponsor's Dinner |
University Picnic Area on Stillwater
River Bank |
6:00 p.m. - 9:00 p.m. |
Lumberjack Show |
Leaves from Orchard Parking Lot |
6:30 p.m. - 10:00 p.m. |
Casino/High Stakes Bingo
for Individuals with Balance Problems" Part I (Staff
Workshop)* |
Under the Tent Memorial Union |
10:00 p.m. - 1:00 a.m. |
Disco |
Under the Tent |
SATURDAY, AUGUST 9 |
5:00 a.m. |
Trip - Moose Safari |
Leaves from Orchard Parking Lot |
6:00 a.m. |
Trip - Puffin-Whale
Watch |
Leaves from Orchard Parking Lot |
8:00 a.m. |
Trip - LL Bean Shopping |
Leaves from Orchard Parking Lot |
8:00 a.m. |
Nine-Ball55-59 & 75-79 |
Field House |
8:00 a.m. |
Table Tennis60-64 & 70-74 |
Field House |
10:00 a.m. |
Nine-Ball 60-64 & 70-74 |
Field House |
10:00 a.m. |
Table Tennis 65-69 & 80+ |
Field House |
1:00 p.m. |
Nine-Ball 65-69 & 80+ |
Field House |
1:00 p.m. |
Table Tennis55-59 & 75-79 |
Field House |
3:00 p.m. |
Awards Ceremony |
Under the Tent |
4:00 p.m. - 8:00 p.m. |
Trip - Moose Safari |
Leaves from Orchard Parking Lot |
5:00 p.m. - 7:00 p.m. |
Coaches Reception |
University Picnic Area on Stillwater
River Bank |
7:00 p.m. - 9:00 p.m. |
"Planning Physical
Activity for Individuals with Chronic Cardio- Respiratory
and Metabolic Health Conditions" Part I (Staff Workshop)* |
Memorial Union Building |
8:00 p.m. -9:00 p.m. |
Re-Creation Show |
Under the Tent |
9:00 p.m. - 1:00 a.m. |
Disco |
Under the Tent |
SUNDAY, AUGUST 10 |
8:00 a.m.
|
Trip - Acadia National
Park |
Leaves from Orchard Parking Lot |
8:00 a.m. |
Trip - Skowhegan State
Fair |
Leaves from Orchard Parking Lot |
8:00 a.m. |
Shuffleboard 65-69 |
Field House |
8:00 a.m. |
Horseshoes65-69 |
UMaine Mall |
8:00 a.m. |
Checkers 55-59 & 70-74 |
Memorial Union |
9:00 a.m. |
Catholic Mass |
Under the Tent |
10:00 a.m. |
Shuffleboard 60-64 & 80+ |
Field House |
10:00 a.m. |
Horseshoes60-64 & 80+ |
UMaine Mall |
10:00 a.m. |
Checkers 75-79 |
Memorial Union |
10:00 a.m. |
Ecumenical Service |
Under the Tent |
1:00 p.m. |
Shuffleboard 55-59 & 70-74 |
Field House |
1:00 p.m. |
Horseshoes55-59 & 70-74 |
UMaine Mall |
1:00 p.m. |
Checkers 65-69 |
Memorial Union |
3:00 p.m. |
Shuffleboard 75-79 |
Field House |
3:00 p.m. |
Horseshoes 75-79 |
UMaine Mall |
3:00 p.m. |
Checkers 60-64 & 80+ |
Memorial Union |
4:00 p.m. |
Awards Ceremony |
Under the Tent |
4:30 p.m. |
Lobster Feed |
Under the Tent |
6:00 p.m. - 9:00 p.m. |
Lumberjack Show |
Leaves from Orchard Parking Lot |
7:00 p.m. - 9:00 p.m. |
Diane Davisson Dancers |
Under the Tent |
7:00 p.m. - 9:00 p.m. |
"Planning Physical
Activity for Individuals with Balance Problems" Part
II (Staff Workshop)* |
Memorial Union |
9:00 p.m. - 1:00 a.m. |
Disco |
Under the Tent |
MONDAY, AUGUST 11 |
8:00 a.m. |
Trip - LL Bean Shopping |
|
8:00 a.m. |
Trip - Schooner Ride
(Ambulatory only) |
Leaves from Orchard Parking Lot |
8:00 a.m. |
Golf All Age Groups |
Leaves from Orchard Parking Lot |
8:30 a.m. |
Croquet 60-64 & 70-74 |
Bangor Municipal Golf Course |
9:00 a.m. |
Bowling (Ambulatory)
70-74 & 75-79 |
UMaine Mall |
9:00 a.m. |
Bowling (Visually Impaired/Wheelchair)
Sports Arena Bowling Alley 65-69 |
Family Fun Bowling Center/ |
|
|
10:00 a.m. |
Croquet 65-69 & 80+ |
|
10:30 a.m. |
Bowling (Ambulatory)
55-59 |
UMaine Mall |
10:30 a.m. |
Bowling (Visually Impaired/Wheelchair)
Sports Arena Bowling Alley 55-59 & 60-64 |
Family Fun Bowling Center/ |
11:30 a.m. - 1:00 p.m. |
Volunteer Luncheon |
|
1:00 p.m. |
Croquet55-59 & 75-79 |
University Picnic Area on Stillwater
River Bank |
1:00 p.m. |
Bowling (Ambulatory)
65-69 |
UMaine Mall |
1:00 p.m. |
Bowling (Visually Impaired/Wheelchair)Sports
Arena Bowling Alley 75-79 & 80+ |
Family Fun Bowling Center/ |
2:30 p.m. |
Bowling (Ambulatory)
60-64 & 80+ |
|
2:30 p.m. |
Bowling (Visually Impaired/Wheelchair)
Sports Arena Bowling Alley 70-74 |
Family Fun Bowling Center/ |
|
|
|
4:00 p.m. |
Awards Ceremony |
Under the Tent |
7:00 p.m. - 9:00 p.m. |
Comedy Night |
Under the Tent |
7:00 p.m. - 9:00 p.m. |
Planning Physical Activity
for Individuals with Chronic Cardio- Respiratory and Metabolic
Health Conditions" Part II (Staff Workshop)* |
Memorial Union Building |
9:00 p.m. - 1:00 a.m. |
Disco |
Under the Tent |
TUESDAY, August 12 |
|
6:00 a.m. |
Trip - Puffin-Whale Watch |
Leaves from Orchard Parking
Lot |
8:00 a.m. |
Trip - Acadia National Park |
Leaves from Orchard Parking
Lot |
8:00 a.m. |
Dominoes60-64 & 70-74 |
Memorial Union(Awards immediately
following event) |
9:00 a.m. |
Awards Ceremony |
Under the Tent |
10:00 a.m. |
Dominoes65-69 |
Memorial Union(Awards immediately
following event) |
11:00 a.m. |
Swimming 55-59, 75-79 & 80+ |
Field House(Awards immediately
following event) |
1:00 p.m. |
Dominoes55-59 & 80+ |
Memorial Union(Awards immediately
following event) |
1:00 p.m. |
Swimming 60-64, 65-69 & 70-74 |
Field House (Awards immediately
following event) |
2:30 p.m. |
Dominoes75-79 |
Memorial Union(Awards immediately
following event) |
7:00 p.m. - 9:00 p.m. |
Closing Ceremony |
Under the Tent |
9:00 p.m. - 1:00 a.m. |
Disco |
Under the Tent |