L. 105-277]."] TRANSITIONAL PROVISIONS RELATING TO APPOINTMENT OF INSPECTOR GENERAL OF FEDERAL DEPOSIT INSURANCE CORPORATION Pub. L. 103-204, § 23(c), Dec. 17, 1993, 107 Stat. 2408, provided that: "(1) Current service.--Except as otherwise provided by law, the individual serving as the Inspector General of the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation before the date of enactment of this Act [Dec. 17, 1993] may continue to serve in such position until the earlier of-- "(A) the date on which the President appoints a successor under section 3(a) of the Inspector General Act of 1978 [subsec. (a) of this section]; or "(B) the date which is 6 months after the date of enactment of this Act. "(2) Definition.--For purposes of paragraph (1), the term 'successor' may include the individual holding the position of Inspector General of the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation on or after the date of enactment of this Act." EX. ORD. NO. 12993. ADMINISTRATIVE ALLEGATIONS AGAINST INSPECTORS GENERAL Ex. Ord. No. 12993, Mar. 21, 1996, 61 F.R. 13043, provided: Certain executive branch agencies are authorized to conduct investigations of allegations of wrongdoing by employees of the Federal Government.