Graphic of a blue block spacer
[…] • Some states even go so far as prohibiting placement of personnel until after the results of a fingerprint-based criminal background investigation are available. California, which experienced firsthand the dangers of placing unidentified criminals in positions wherein they could prey upon those most at risk, expressly forbids the employment of applicants during the pendency of their fingerprint-based check. Section 45125 of the California Education Code mandates that during the background investigation, "[i]f a school district is notified by the (California) Department of Justice that it cannot ascertain the required information about a person, the school district may not employ that person until the (California) Department of Justice ascertains that information." This is not a unique statutory provision or policy initiative.

Of course, the preceding statistical and anecdotal information only tell a part of the story, that of the "false negatives."