FEDERAL TRADE COMMISSION
[…] While the inch/pound system precedes the term SI metric in this phrase, there is little reason to infer a Congressional intent that this also be the order in which quantities are disclosed. The amended rules therefore leave this choice to manufacturers and distributors.

20. Buch, 11, 1; Md Ag, 15, 1; Mech, 7, 2; Mich Ag, 6, 2; Micr, 4, 2; Cong. Myers, 17, 3; NCWM, 19, 2; NIST, 12, 1; Pier, 2, 1; Soko, 8, 1; Stem, 13, 2; SMPS, 16, 1; and Woel, 3, 2.

21. Micro Motion, Inc. (Micr, 4, 2) objected to the imposition of a maximum number of digits that could be used.

22. Thus, § 500.19(b) states "(Examples: '1 lb (453 g)' not '1 lb (453.592 g)' or 'Net Wt. 2 oz (56 g)' or 'net Wt. 2 oz (56.6 g)' not 'Net Wt. 2 oz (56.69 g)'.)"

23. See, NIST, 12, 1.

24. Buch, 11, 2.

25. NCWM, 19, 2.

26. Mich Ag, 6, 2.

27. Mech, 7, 1.

28. Am, 14, 1; Bord, 9, 1; Md Ag, 5, 1; Mech, 7, 1; Mich Ag, 6, 2; Micr, 4, 1; NCWM, 19, 2; Pier, 2, 1; Soko, 8, 1; and Woel, 3, 1.