of the General Counsel
[…] issuance of CIDs requiring the production
of tangible things and provide for
service of CIDs upon entities not found
within the territorial jurisdiction of
any court of the United States.
-
- As with subpoenas, the recipient of a
civil investigative demand may file a
petition to quash. Likewise, the
Commission may petition a federal
district court to enforce the CID in the
event of noncompliance, although
permissible venue is narrower in a CID
enforcement action than in a subpoena
enforcement case.
- Another investigative tool, this one
available to both enforcement Bureaus,
appears in Section 6 of the FTC Act, 15
U.S.C. Sec. 46. Section 6(b) empowers the
Commission to require the filing of
"annual or special * * * reports or
answers in writing to specific
questions" for the purpose of
obtaining information about "the
organization, business, conduct,
practices, management, and relation to
other corporations, partnerships, and
individuals" of the entities to whom
the inquiry is addressed. As with
subpoenas and CID's, the recipient of a
6(b) order may file a petition to quash,
and the Commission may seek a court order
requiring compliance. In addition, the
Commission may commence suit in Federal