of the General Counsel
[…] for a civil penalty of up
to $10,000 for each
violation. The penalty is
assessed by a district
court in a suit brought
to enforce the
Commission's order. The
court may also issue
"mandatory
injunctions" and
"such other and
further equitable
relief" as is deemed
appropriate. (FTC Act,
Section 5(l), 15 U.S.C.
Sec. 45(l)). In addition
(after all judicial
review of its order is
complete), the Commission
may seek consumer redress
from the respondent in
district court for
consumer injury caused by
the conduct that was at
issue in the
administrative
proceeding. In such a
suit, which lies under
Section 19 of the FTC
Act, 15 U.S.C. Sec. 57b,
the Commission must
demonstrate that the
conduct was such as a
"reasonable man
would have known under
the circumstances was
dishonest or
fraudulent."
-
- Where the Commission has
determined in an
adjudicatory proceeding
that a practice is unfair
or deceptive and has
issued a cease and desist
order that is no longer
subject to judicial
review, the Commission
may also obtain civil
penalties from
non-respondents who
thereafter violate the