of the General Counsel
[…] To prove "actual
knowledge," the
Commission typically
shows that it had
provided the violator
with a copy of the
Commission determination
in question, or a
"synopsis" of
that determination. The
virtue of Section
5(m)(1)(B) is that it
limits wrongdoers to only
a single bite of the
apple before they are
subject to monetary
penalties.
-
- (b)
Rulemaking
In lieu
of attacking unfair or
deceptive practices by
administrative
adjudications against
individual respondents,
the Commission may use
trade regulation rules to
remedy unfair or
deceptive practices that
occur on an industry-wide
basis. Under Section 18
of the FTC Act, 15 U.S.C.
Sec. 57a, the Commission
is authorized to
prescribe "rules
which define with
specificity acts or
practices which are
unfair or deceptive acts
or practices in or
affecting commerce"
within the meaning of
Section 5(a)(1) of the
Act. The statute requires
that Commission
rulemaking proceedings
involve "informal
hearings" at which
interested parties are
accorded limited rights
of cross examination.
Before commencing a
rulemaking proceeding the
Commission must also have