Report to Congress
[…] Report to Congress
Regarding Merger Review Procedures

Submitted By
Federal Trade Commission

June 19, 2001


The Federal Trade Commission ("Commission") submits this report to Congress pursuant to Public Law 106-553, concerning reforms to the Commission's premerger review procedures under Section 7A of the Clayton Act, 15 U.S.C. § 18a, as amended by Public Law 106-553.(1) Public Law 106-553, which the President signed into law on December 21, 2000, directed the Commission and the Assistant Attorney General of the Department of Justice to "conduct an internal review and implement reforms of the merger review process in order to eliminate unnecessary burden, remove costly duplication, and eliminate undue delay," and to report to Congress within 180 days after enactment as to: "(I) which reforms each agency has adopted under this subparagraph; (II) which steps each has taken to implement such internal reforms; and (III) the effects of such reforms."(2)