Statement of the Federal Trade Commission's
[…] If the consent package includes an order to hold separate and/or maintain assets, which the Commission accepts, those orders will be served immediately on the parties, along with the complaint, and they will become final upon service. Rule 2.34(b) of the Commission's Rules of Practice, 16 C.F.R. § 2.34(b). Acceptance of the proposed consent does not constitute final approval of the decision and order, "but it serves as the basis for further actions leading to final disposition of the matter." Rule 2.34(a) of the Commission's Rules of Practice, 16 C.F.R. § 2.34(a).

Subject to the provisions of the Hart-Scott-Rodino Act, 15 U.S.C. §18a, the parties may generally consummate the underlying merger when the Commission accepts the consent agreement and places it on the public record.