NEW CIVIL SERVICE RULES
[…] Q. What do the new Civil Service
Rules do?
A. Executive Order 13197
establishes two new Civil Service Rules designed to clarify and strengthen
OPM’s authority to hold Executive departments and agencies accountable
to the President for more effective human resources management (HRM).
Back to
the Top
Q. What is a Civil Service
Rule?
A. The civil service laws
give the President the authority to issue Civil Service Rules governing
the civil service. The Rules govern a wide variety of matters and (with
some specific exceptions) are binding on all Executive departments and
agencies. For example, 5 U.S.C. 2301 authorizes the President to take
any action including the issuance of rules "to ensure that personnel
management is based on and embodies the merit system principles."
Back to
the Top
Q. Where can I find the Civil
Service Rules?
A. The rules are published
in Title 5 of the Code of Federal Regulations (CFR) and can be found
in parts 1 through 10 (5 CFR 1—10).
Back to
the Top
Q. Why were these two new
rules needed?
A.