Department of Justice > USAM > Title 9 > Criminal Resource Manual
[…] Therefore, I request that this memorandum be distributed to the heads of all components within each Division with pre-indictment review authority. Guidance for Prosecutors
The following guidance is provided for Assistant United States Attorneys (AUSAs) and Department Attorneys regarding certain prosecutions of attorneys: A. Pursuant to 5 C.F.R. § 2635.501, a government employee, including an AUSA or Department Attorney, should "take[] appropriate steps to avoid an appearance of loss of impartiality in the performance of his[/her] official duties."