December 10, 1999
[…] are subject to pre-indictment review by a component of the Department of
Justice pursuant to other provisions of the USAM. However, such components
are requested to consider the concerns addressed by this new policy in
pre-indictment reviews. Therefore, I request that this memorandum be
distributed to the heads of all components within each Division with
pre-indictment review authority.
Guidance for Prosecutors
The following guidance is provided for Assistant United States Attorneys
(AUSAs) and Department Attorneys regarding certain prosecutions of
attorneys:
A. Pursuant to 5 C.F.R. § 2635.501, a government employee,
including an AUSA or Department Attorney, should "take[]
appropriate steps to avoid an appearance of loss of
impartiality in the performance of his[/her] official
duties." Unless he/she receives prior authorization from
an appropriate agency official, an attorney "should not
participate in a particular matter . . . if he[/she]
determines that a reasonable person with knowledge of the
relevant facts would question his impartiality in the