CASE | DECISION | JUDGES | FOOTNOTES
[…] Decision at 3.

The Administrative Law Judge erred in his interpretation of the governing law and regulations. With limited exceptions, private contracts do not govern the relationship between an opt-out physician and Medicare beneficiaries during an emergency or urgent medical situation. SSA, Section 1802(b)(2)(A)(iii). While regulations state that an opt-out physician may not provide any covered services to a Medicare beneficiary without a private contract, they also carve out an exception when an emergency or urgent situation exists. 42 CFR 405.425(b)(1999); see also 42 CFR 405.440(a)(1999)("A physician . . . who has opted-out of Medicare under this subpart need not enter into a private contract to furnish emergency care services or urgent care services to a Medicare beneficiary.").