CASE | DECISION | JUDGE | FOOTNOTES
[…] B. Whether the 10-year exclusion imposed by the I.G. is unreasonable.

III. Applicable Law and Regulations

Section 1128(a)(1) of the Act authorizes the Secretary of Health and Human Services (Secretary) to exclude from participation in any federal health care program (as defined in section 1128B(f) of the Act), any individual "convicted of a criminal offense related to the delivery of an item or service under title XVIII or under any State health care program." 42 U.S.C. § 1320a-7(a)(1).

Section 1128(a)(3) of the Act requires the Secretary to exclude any individual who has been convicted for an offense occurring after August 21, 1996, "in connection with the delivery of a health care item or service . . . in a health care program operated by or financed in whole or in part by any Federal, State, or local government agency." 42 U.S.C. § 1320a-7(a)(3). The criminal offense must be "a felony relating to fraud, theft, embezzlement, breach of fiduciary responsibility, or other financial misconduct." Id.

An exclusion under section 1128(a) of the Act must be for a minimum period of five years. Act, section 1128(c)(3)(B). Aggravating factors can serve as a basis for lengthening the period of exclusion. 42 C.F.R. § 1001.102(b).