CASE | DECISION | JUDGE | FOOTNOTES
[…] The regulations, in setting forth the authority of the ALJ in appeals of exclusions, states the following:

The ALJ does not have the authority to . . . [s]et a period of exclusion at zero, or reduce a period of exclusion to zero, in any case where the ALJ finds that an individual or entity committed an act described in section 1128(b) of the Act, . . . .

42 C.F.R. § 1005.4(c)(6).

I conclude from the regulations, therefore, that since I have found Petitioner was convicted of an act described in section 1128(b) of the Act, I cannot decide that Petitioner is to have no period of exclusion. See also, 42 C.F.R. § 1001.2007(a)(1) (An excluded person may file a request for hearing before an ALJ only on the issues of whether "[t]he basis for the imposition of the sanction exists, and [t]he length of exclusion is unreasonable." (Emphasis added)). I simply cannot determine that no period of exclusion should be imposed once the I.G. has proven that Petitioner has committed an act described in section 1128(b) of the Act and the I.G. has decided to impose a permissive exclusion.