CASE | DECISION | JUDGE | FOOTNOTES
[…] 17. Individual employee participants in the Plan were not notified of the underfunding of the Plan, as required by Title 29, United States Code, Section 1021(d)(1). I.G. Ex. 3.

18. In July 1999, a two-count indictment alleging pension plan violations was filed against Petitioner as a principal in Faith Home Health in the United States District Court, Middle District of Louisiana. ALJ Ex. 1, at 2.

19. After negotiation, the U.S. Attorney proposed that Petitioner plead to a misdemeanor violation of 29 U.S.C. § 1021(d)(1). See I.G. Exs. 6, 8; I.G. Ex. 7, at 22. Section 1021(d)(1) of 29 U.S.C. states the following:

If an employer maintaining a plan other than a multi employer plan fails to make a required installment or other payment required to meet the minimum funding standard under section 1082 of this title to a plan before the 60th day following the due date for such installment or other payment, the employer shall notify each participant and beneficiary . . . of such plan of such failure.

20. In August of 2000, Petitioner's counsel wrote to Petitioner about the U.S. Attorney's proposed plea agreement. Counsel told Petitioner, ". . . the plea would result in no jail time and you would keep your nursing license as well as Medicare/Medicaid eligibility." I.G. Ex. 8.