CASE | DECISION | JUDGE | FOOTNOTES
[…] As noted above, Petitioner did not dispute the statement in the "Bill of Information" to which she pleaded guilty that the acts and omissions at issue occurred from "in or about July 1996, up to and including March 1998." I.G. Ex. 4. Moreover, since the underfunding of the Plan included several Plan years, Petitioner's acts and omissions occurred over a one-year period.

The I.G. proved this aggravating factor.

2. The I.G. proved the aggravating factor listed at 42 C.F.R. § 1001.201(b)(2)(i) of a financial loss to a government program or another entity of $5,000 or more.

Section 1001.201(b)(2)(i) of 42 C.F.R. provides that if "[t]he acts resulting in the conviction, or similar acts, caused, or reasonably could have been expected to cause, a financial loss of $5,000 or more to a Government program or to one or more other entities . . . ," this aggravating factor can be used to lengthen the exclusion period beyond the benchmark of three years.