CASE | DECISION | JUDGE
[…] The individual or entity to be excluded may appeal the exclusion by filing a request for hearing before an administrative law judge (ALJ). 42 C.F.R. § 1001.2007. That regulation sets limits on the issues that may be considered on appeal and establishes requirements for the hearing request's content. It also establishes a discrete time limit for the filing of a request for hearing: 42 C.F.R. § 1001.2007(b) provides that:

The excluded individual or entity has 60 days from the receipt of notice of exclusion provided for in (section) 1001.2002 to file a request for such a hearing.

This filing time limit is reiterated in the regulations governing the conduct of an excluded party's appeal before the ALJ, which appear at 42 C.F.R. §§ 1005.1 through 1005.23. The 60-day deadline is found at 42 C.F.R. § 1005.2(c):