CASE | DECISION | JUDGE | FOOTNOTES
[…] Id., at 1 - 2. Although the court's order does not say so explicitly, it is evident that the court would have enforced a judgment of conviction against Petitioner and imposed criminal sanctions against her had she failed to complete the rehabilitation program.

Petitioner argues that under Ohio law her participation and completion of an intervention program in lieu of adjudication is not a "deferred adjudication." As support for this argument Petitioner cites to section 2951.041 of the Ohio Revised Code, which states in part that:

Successful completion of . . . [an] intervention plan and period of abstinence under this section shall be without adjudication of guilt and is not a criminal conviction for purposes of any disqualification or disability imposed by law and upon conviction of a crime . . . .

Petitioner notes that she successfully completed her intervention program and that, as a consequence, the court dismissed her indictment and expunged her criminal record. P. Ex. A.

I do not find this argument to be persuasive.