CASE | DECISION |JUDGE | FOOTNOTES
[…] Because I have found Petitioner's care of R. 13's coccyx sore deficient, I do not need to address CMS's arguments as to the scabbed areas on her feet and ankles.

2. Petitioner failed to ensure that Resident 9 received adequate supervision to prevent accidents resulting in breaks to her skin. 42 C.F.R. § 483.25(h)(2). This failure resulted in the potential for more than minimal harm.

CMS alleged that Petitioner was not in substantial compliance with 42 C.F.R. § 483.25(h)(2). This regulation provides that a "facility must ensure that . . . each resident receives adequate supervision and assistance devices to prevent accidents."

This alleged deficiency involves care provided to Resident 9 (R. 9). R. 9 was an elderly resident who was cognitively impaired and required a two-person transfer.