CASE | DECISION | JUDGE
[…] The terms of section 1128(a)(1) are restated in somewhat-broader language at 42 C.F.R. § 1001.101(a). Petitioner does not contest that her conviction is related to the delivery of a service under a State health program.

An exclusion based on section 1128(a)(1) is mandatory and must be imposed for a minimum term of five years. Section 1128(c)(3)(B) of the Act; 42 U.S.C. § 1320a-7(c)(3)(B). The language of 42 C.F.R. § 1001.102(a) affirms this statutory provision.

The Act defines "conviction" as including those circumstances "when a judgment of conviction has been entered against the individual . . . by a . . . local court," section 1128(i)(1) of the Act; "when there has been a finding of guilt against the individual . . . by a . . . local court," section 1128(i)(2) of the Act; or "when a plea of guilty . . . by the individual . . . has been accepted by a . . . local court," section