CASE | DECISION | JUDGE
[…] B. Petitioner's Arguments.

Petitioner contends that he was not convicted as defined in 42 U.S.C. § 1320a-7(i) because the court did not enter his guilty plea due to his participation in "intervention in lieu of conviction." According to Petitioner, his guilty plea pursuant to O.R.C. § 2951.041 specifically provides that it is not a ". . . criminal conviction for purposes of any disqualification or disability imposed by law . . ." Secondly, Petitioner argues that the charges against him did not relate to the unlawful manufacture, distribution, prescription, or dispensing of a controlled substance because the charges against him were for his theft and possession of controlled substances.