CASE | DECISION | JUDGE
[…] Id.

The applicable Ohio law further provides that if the court finds that the offender is eligible for intervention in lieu of conviction and grants the offender's request:

. . . the court shall accept the offender's plea of guilty and waiver of the defendant's right to a speedy trial, the preliminary hearing, the time period within which the grand jury may consider an indictment against the offender . . . the court may then stall all criminal proceedings and order the offender to comply with all terms and conditions imposed by the court . . . .

O.R.C. § 2951.041(C).

At O.R.C. § 2951.041(E), the Ohio statute expressly provides that:

If the court grants an offender's request for intervention in lieu of conviction and the court finds that the offender has successfully completed the intervention plan for the offender, including the requirement that the offender abstain from using drugs and alcohol for a period of at least one year from the date on which the court granted the order of intervention in lieu of conviction and all other terms and conditions ordered by the court, the court shall dismiss the proceedings against the offender. Successful completion of the intervention plan and period of abstinence under this section shall be without adjudication of guilt and is not a criminal conviction for purposes of any disqualification or disability imposed by law and upon conviction of a crime, and the court may order the sealing of records related to the offense . . . .

The question Petitioner presents is whether Ohio's intervention in lieu of conviction program in which he participated fits within the statutory definition of "conviction" as set forth in the Act.