CASE | DECISION |JUDGE | FOOTNOTES
[…] The undisputed facts of this case establish that Petitioner indeed manifested such lower level deficiencies.

Regulations which establish criteria for participation of psychiatric hospitals in the Medicare program establish both "conditions" and "standards" of participation as participation criteria. A "condition" of participation is a broad statement of the requirements that a psychiatric hospital must meet. A "standard" of participation is a specific, narrowly drafted criterion of participation which forms a subpart of a broader condition. For example, 42 C.F.R. § 482.61 states as an overall condition of participation that:

The medical records maintained by a psychiatric hospital must permit determination of the degree and intensity of the treatment provided to individuals who are furnished services in the institution.

This condition then enumerates standards at 42 C.F.R. §§ 482.61(a)(1) - (5), (b)(1) - (7), (c)(1) - (2), (d), and (e). These standards govern such specific requirements as, for example, documentation of the reasons for admission of a patient to a psychiatric hospital. 42 C.F.R. § 482.61(a)(3).