CASE | DECISION |JUDGE | FOOTNOTES
[…] The actions of the Administrator and DON in response to the incidents of August 24 and October 8, 1998, are not disputed. The issue is whether their actions met the standards established by the statutes and regulations.

a. The Regulatory Scheme

The first step then is to determine what are the standards. The duty of a facility to investigate and report allegations of violations of a resident's rights derives from the Act, Section 1819(g)(1)(C) (42 U.S.C. § 1395i-3(g)(1)(C)) which provides:

The State shall provide, through the agency responsible for surveys and certification of nursing facilities under this subsection, for a process for the receipt and timely review and investigation of allegations of neglect and abuse and misappropriation of resident property by a nurse aide of a resident in a nursing facility or by another individual used by the facility in providing services to such a resident.

The plain language of the Act requires that states develop a process for investigations of neglect, abuse and misappropriation of resident property. The Act addresses only investigations of neglect, abuse, or misappropriation by a nurse aide or other individual used by the facility in providing services to residents. Section 1819(g)(1)(C) does not address violations of resident's rights by other residents or by persons from outside the facility.