Rosetta Sawyer, CR No. 164 (1991)
[…] I
conclude that summary disposition is appropriate. There
is no need for an in-person hearing, inasmuch as there
are no material and relevant matters in dispute. I
further determine that a five-year exclusion is mandated
by law and, accordingly, enter summary disposition in
favor of the I.G.


ISSUE

Was Petitioner convicted of a criminal offense related to
the delivery of an item or service under Medicare, within
the meaning of section 1128(a)(1) of the Act, thus
requiring her exclusion from the Medicare and Medicaid
programs?


APPLICABLE LAW

Sections 1128(a)(1) and (c) of the Act (42 U.S.C. 1320a-
7(a)(1) and (c) (1988)) make it mandatory for HHS to
exclude from participation in the Medicare and Medicaid
programs, for a minimum period of five years, "any
individual or entity that has been convicted of a
criminal offense related to the delivery of an item or
service under title XVIII or under any State health care
program."


FINDINGS OF FACT AND CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

1. At all times relevant to the instant case, Petitioner
was the office manager of Michigan Ambulance, Inc.
I.G. Ex. 5/10 and 6; P. Reply. 2/

2. During 1986 and 1987, Michigan Ambulance billed
Medicare for ambulance services in excess of those