Jack W. Greene, CR No. 19 (1989)
[…] summary disposition upholding the exclusions imposed on Petitioner. I.G.'s Memorandum at 8.

Petitioner asserts that the I.G. has mischaracterized the offense to which Petitioner pleaded guilty and was
convicted of committing. According to Petitioner, his conviction was for "financial misconduct" and was
not related to the delivery of an item or service under the Medicare or State health care programs.
Petitioner contends that exclusions of parties convicted of such offenses are governed by 42 U.S.C. 1320a-
7(b)(1), which gives the Secretary discretion to exclude from participation in Medicare, and direct the
exclusion from participation in State health care programs, parties convicted "in connection with the
delivery of a health care item or service with respect to any act or omission in a program operated by or
financed in whole or in part by any Federal, State, or local government agency, of a criminal offense
relating to fraud, theft, embezzlement, breach of fiduciary responsibility, or other financial misconduct."
There is no statutory requirement that such exclusions be for a minimum period. Therefore, according to
Petitioner, if any exclusion is appropriate, it must be determined without regard to statutory minimum
mandatory periods.