Jack W. Greene, CR No. 19 (1989)
[…] programs. P.'s Memorandum at 20. He seeks to distinguish "billing offenses" from such offenses as
"taking sexual advantage of a patient" or "charging for medically unnecessary diagnostic and testing
procedures," asserting that section (a)(1), by its terms, applies only to the latter offenses. However,
although the language of subsection (a)(1) is arguably broad enough to apply to those kinds of offenses
identified as covered by Petitioner, it also covers the offense he committed. Furthermore, 42 U.S.C.
1320a-7(a)(2) requires exclusion of parties convicted of "neglect or abuse of patients in connection with
the delivery of a health care item or service." This subsection, then, covers the kinds of "abuse" cases that
Petitioner asserts constitute the ambit of subsection (a)(1).

The purpose of the law is underscored when the current law is compared with the law in effect prior to
enactment of the 1987 revisions.