Jack W. Greene, CR No. 19 (1989)
[…] 2. The Secretary is required to adopt regulations implementing the 1987 revisions to 42 U.S.C.
1320a-7, before the I.G. may make exclusion determinations pursuant to the law.

3. Given the undisputed material facts, the I.G.'s determination to exclude Petitioner from
participation in the Medicare program, and to direct that he be excluded from participation in State health
care programs, for five years, is mandated by law.


APPLICABLE LAWS AND REGULATIONS

1. Section 1128 of the Social Security Act: Section 1128(a)(1) of the Social Security Act, 42
U.S.C. 1320a-7(a)(1), requires the Secretary to exclude from participation in the Medicare program, and to
direct exclusion from participation in any State health care programs, any individual or entity "convicted of
a criminal offense related to the delivery of an item or service" under Medicare or any State health care
program. Exclusions are also mandated by 42 U.S.C. 1320(a)(2), for "any individual or entity that has been
convicted . . . of a criminal offense relating to neglect or abuse of patients in connection with the delivery
of a health care item or service."