Sukumar Roy, M.D., CR No. 205 (1992)
[…] three year exclusion imposed upon Petitioner.

Under 42 C.F.R. 1001.201(a) of the new regulations:

The OIG [I.G.] may exclude an individual or entity convicted under Federal or State law of a
criminal offense relating to fraud, theft, embezzlement, breach of fiduciary responsibility, or other financial
misconduct-

(1) In connection with the delivery of any health care item or service . . . or (2) With
respect to any act or omission in a program operated by, or financed in whole or in part by, any Federal,
State or local government agency.

Section 1001.201(b)(1) provides that:

An exclusion imposed in accordance with this section will be for a period of 3 years, unless
aggravating or mitigating factors listed in paragraphs (b)(2) and (b)(3) of this section form a basis for
lengthening or shortening that period.

Section 1001.201(b)(2) of the new regulations provides a list of specific factors which the I.G. may
consider aggravating and which may serve to lengthen an exclusion. Section 1001.201(b)(3)'s list supplies
factors that may be considered mitigating and used as a basis for reducing the period of exclusion.

The I.G. argued that I should apply the new regulations to this case because, he asserted, these rules are the
law in effect at the time of my decision. I.G. Br. 11. According to the I.G., the new regulations apply to
this case and mandate a three year exclusion.