Roberto V. Salinas, CR No. 23 (1989)
[…] in his hearing request. I conclude that the exclusions imposed and directed by the I.G. are mandatory.
Therefore, I am deciding this case in favor of the I.G.

ISSUE

The issue raised by Petitioner in his hearing request and argued by the I.G. in his motion for summary
disposition is whether Petitioner was "convicted" of an offense within the meaning of 42 U.S.C. 1320a-
7(i).

APPLICABLE LAWS AND REGULATIONS

1. Section 1128 of the Social Security Act: Section 1128(a)(1) of the Social Security Act, 42
U.S.C. 1320a-7(a)(1), requires the Secretary to exclude from participation in the Medicare program, and to
direct the exclusion from participation in State health care programs, of any individual or entity "convicted
of a criminal offense related to the delivery of an item or service" under Medicaid or any State health care
program.

Prior to July 1988, "conviction" was defined at 42 U.S.C. 1320a-7(i) to include those circumstances when:
(1) a judgment of conviction has been entered against a physician or individual, regardless of whether there