Nabil Zawaideh, R.Ph., CR No. 239 (1992)
[…] APPLICABLE LAW

Section 1128 of the Act mandates that persons or entities convicted of a program-related crime (i.e.,
"criminal offense related to the delivery of item or service under Title XVIII or under any State health care
program") be excluded from participation in the Medicare and Medicaid Programs for a period of not less
than five years. Sections 1128(a)(1) and (c)(3)(B) of the Act. For purposes of the law, "convicted"
includes "when a plea of guilty or nolo contendere by the individual or entity has been accepted by a
federal, State, or local court . . . ." Section 1128(i) of the Act.

Section 1102 of the Act, 42 U.S.C. 1302(a), authorizes the Secretary of DHHS to "make and publish such
rules and regulations not inconsistent with this Act, as may be necessary to the efficient administration of
the functions" with which he has been charged.

The final regulations promulgated by the Secretary of DHHS on January 29, 1992, limit the issues in
hearings before administrative law judges in exclusion cases. At most, individuals may raise only the
following two issues: