Howard B. Reife, D.P.M., CR No. 25 (1989)
[…] 1320a-7 before the I.G. may make exclusion determinations pursuant to the law;

3. summary disposition is appropriate in this case; and

4. given the undisputed material facts, the I.G.'s determination to exclude Petitioner from
participation in the Medicare program, and to direct that he be excluded from participation in State health
care programs, for five years, is mandated by law.


APPLICABLE LAWS AND REGULATIONS

1. Section 1128 of the Social Security Act: Section 1128(a)(1) of the Social Security Act, 42
U.S.C. 1320a-7(a)(1), requires the Secretary to exclude from participation in the Medicare program, and to
direct the exclusion from participation in any State health care programs of, any individual or entity
"convicted of a criminal offense related to the delivery of an item or service" under Medicare or any State
health care program. "Conviction" is defined at 42 U.S.C. 1320a-7(i) to include those circumstances when
a party pleads guilty to a criminal charge. The law provides, at 42 U.S.C. 1320a-7(c)(3)(B), that for those