California Rural Indian Health Board, Inc., and the Blue Lake Rancheria, CR No. 273 (1993)
[…] members treatment without the barriers to treatment which it found would exist if TRIHP were the
subcontracting entity.

Blue Lake and CRIHB made their contract proposal pursuant to the Act, 25 U.S.C. 450 et seq. Section
450f of the Act directs the Secretary to enter into a contract, upon the request of an Indian tribe or tribal
organization, to conduct and administer programs, including programs designed to provide health care to
eligible Indians. 3/ The Secretary may decline to enter into a proposed contract only upon grounds
enumerated in the Act. 25 U.S.C. 450f(a)(2). Among those enumerated grounds, and the statutory basis
for declination relied upon by IHS which is at issue in this case, is that provided by section 450f(a)(2)(A)
of the Act:

[T]he service to be rendered to the Indian beneficiaries of the particular program or function to be
contracted will not be satisfactory; . . . .

The issue in this case, therefore, is whether IHS' declination of the Blue Lake and CRIHB contract proposal
comports with the statutory basis for declination relied on by IHS.

1. IHS has the burden of proving by a preponderance of the evidence that the declination was
lawful.