California Rural Indian Health Board, Inc., and the Blue Lake Rancheria, CR No. 273 (1993)
[…] b. assistance to overcome the objections to the proposed self-determination contract; and

c. a hearing on the record, and an opportunity to appeal the Secretary's objections to the proposed self-
determination contract, under such rules and regulations as the Secretary may promulgate.

25 U.S.C. 450f(b).

33. In this case, IHS (as the Secretary's delegate) has the burden of proving, by a preponderance of the
evidence, that the decision to decline the Blue Lake and CRIHB contract proposal satisfies one of the
statutory grounds for declining a self-determination contract proposal. 5 U.S.C. 554(a), 556; see 25
U.S.C. 450f(a)(2), (b); 42 C.F.R. 36.208(a)(3).

34. As used in the Act, the term "the service to be rendered to the Indian beneficiaries of the particular
program or function to be contracted will not be satisfactory" means that the services which are proposed
to be contracted for cannot be provided in a practicable manner consistent with the objectives of the
proposed self-determination contract, or with the Secretary's obligation to provide health care to eligible
Indians. 25 U.S.C. 450f(a)(2).