Shingle Springs Rancheria, CR No. 318 (1994)
[…] eligible beneficiaries in the four county area.

The Act states as follows:

The Secretary is directed to approve an ISDA contract proposal
within 90 days from the receipt of the proposal unless, within 60
days from the receipt of the proposal, a specific finding is made
that

(A) the service to be rendered to the Indian
beneficiaries of the particular program or function to be
contracted will not be satisfactory;
(B) adequate protection of trust resources is not
assured; or
(C) the proposed project or function cannot be properly
completed or maintained by the proposed contract.

25 U.S.C. 450f(a)(2).

The Act further provides that:

Whenever the Secretary declines to enter into a
self-determination contract or contracts pursuant to subsection (a)
of this section, the Secretary shall --

(1) state any objections in writing to the tribal
organization,
(2) provide assistance to the tribal organization to
overcome the stated objections, and
(3) provide the tribal organization with a hearing on the
record and the opportunity for appeal on the objections raised,
under such rules and regulations as the Secretary may promulgate.

25 U.S.C. 450f(b).

The regulations provide that:

Upon being advised that an Indian Self-Determination Contract
Proposal has been disapproved by the approving official, and having
been informed of the basis of such decision, the tribal