New World Christian Ministries, CR No. 34 (1989)
[…] not exceed 15 percent of the total costs of the program, meaning all administration and development costs,
not just those of the federal share. The obvious purpose of the limitation is to ensure the efficient operation
of the grant program, and I find NWCM's failure to meet this requirement was a proper ground on which to
reject its application for refunding and for denying refunding of the grant for the 1989 program year.

VII. Failure to notify OHDS in writing regarding maintenance of financial viability.

45 C.F.R. 1302.20 provides:

(a) Upon the occurrence of a change in the legal condition of a grantee or of a substantial
diminution of the financial resources of a grantee, or both, . . . the grantee is required within 30 days after
the . . . grantee has notice of knowledge of the change, . . . to show in writing to the satisfaction of the
responsible HHS official that it has and will continue to have legal status and financial viability. Failure to
make this showing may result in suspension, termination or denial of refunding.

OHDS's December 22, 1988 determination letter found that NWCM had violated this provision by not
notifying OHDS of a tax lien imposed by the Internal Revenue Service on NWCM on May 23, 1988, in the
amount of $136,368.58, which OHDS found constituted a "substantial diminution of the financial